Essentials for the inside

Privacy statement

V1.0 – 9 February 2021

1. WHO?

This privacy statement applies to the personal data that are processed via the website and within the framework of the main activities of the Processing Responsible Party. The person responsible for processing is the private limited company BV Pharmafood, with registered office at at 9820 Merelbeke, Makkegemdries 1, with company number VAT 0733.566.260 and contact person Ms Amandine De Paepe (info@insentials.com) (hereinafter "Insentials", "We", or the "Controller").

The Controller makes every effort to respect your privacy rights as much as possible. In doing so, the Controller complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") and/or any future or additional legislation applicable.

2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are all data by which a natural person can be identified or is identifiable. This includes contact information such as your name and e-mail address, but also social media account usage data, your IP address, your preferences, financial data, sensitive data...

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The following personal data may be processed:

3.1 Personal data that we process within the framework of our website
  • Surname, first name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone/mobile number
  • Message via contact form
  • Health data that you provide in the context of an online screening.
  • How many people visit the website and which pages they view. For more information about this processing, see the cookie policy.
3.2 Personal data that we (possibly) process as part of our main activity
  • Contact details
  • Invoicing details
  • E-mail address
  • Correspondence
  • Health data that you provide to us in the context of a personal consultation.

4. WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA USED FOR?

4.1 Processing grounds:

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

A. Explicit consent

We process your health data, which you provide to us within the scope of an online screening or within the scope of a personal consultation, with your express consent for the purpose of providing you with correct and personalised health advice.

B. Necessary for the implementation of its agreement:

Pre-contractual phase:

  • Contacting, responding to correspondence, negotiate;
  • Providing and/or requesting information in the context of concluding an agreement;
  • Drawing up agreements;

Contractual phase:

  • Customer management
  • Supplier management
  • Delivery of the ordered goods.

C. Legitimate interest:

Improving the quality of the service and evaluating and keeping up to date data and statistics relating to the activities of the controller, in the broad sense.

The preservation and use of evidence in the context of liability, proceedings or disputes and with a view to archiving Insentials' activities.

Contacting existing customers to send a newsletter for similar services. The recipient is always given the opportunity to unsubscribe directly.

4.2 Method of processing

Your details will always be treated confidentially, not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties outside the contractual relationship or a specific order.

In order to be able to offer its services, the Controller may be assisted by a selective number of processors. If they have access to your personal data, the necessary guarantees will be obtained with them in accordance with the GDPR. The data is always kept within the EU.

On rare occasions, the Controller may be required to disclose your personal data pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. The Controller will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Personal data will be processed by the Controller for a period of time that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing. Thereafter, your data will be deleted or made anonymous.

5. SECURITY MEASURES

Insentials provides appropriate security measures at technical and organisational level in order to avoid, within the framework of its activities, the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or erroneous notification to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

In no event shall "Insentials" be held liable for any direct or indirect damages arising from any erroneous or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.

6. Rights of the persons concerned

6.1 Right to information

You have the right to access the personal data Insentials processes about you free of charge at any time:

6.2 Right of improvement, removal and restriction

You are free to choose whether or not to provide your personal data to Insentials. In addition, you always have the right to request Insentials to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or request to remove personal data, certain services may not be available.

You may also ask to limit the processing of your personal data.

6.3 Right to opposition

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not even have to give reasons.

6.4 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data provided by you to Insentials in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to have them transferred to other responsible parties.

6.5 Right to withdrawal of consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

6.6 Exercise of your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting Insentials to this end, either by e-mail to info@insentials.com or by post, by sending a letter to the registered office of Insentials, enclosing a copy of the front of your identity card or any other document enabling you to be identified. These identification data will only be used to identify you in accordance with the GDPR, then erased and used for no other purpose.

6.7 Automatic decisions and profiling

 The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and will not be subject to automated decisions by "Insentials".

6.8 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court.

7. AMENDMENTS

The Processing Agent reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying users on this page. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page.

If a data subject objects to any change in the Policy, the user should not continue to use this website and/or cooperate with Insentials. He or she may request the Data Controller to delete the personal data. Unless otherwise indicated, the privacy policy in force at that time applies to all personal data stored about data subjects by the Responsible Party.

Join our community of powerful women and subscribe to our Insentials newsletter

Any questions?

Additional advice? No probs!
Ask our team of experts.
We love to hear from you!